J. McCarthy

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, built c.1870, having shopfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls with timber panelling to dormers. Square-headed openings having rendered sills and surrounds with uPVC windows. Render shopfront comprising pilaster with recessed panel and roundel, supporting moulded capitals with quatrefoil motif and moulded cornice. Recent brick infill shopfront with timber fascia board, square-headed timber casement display window and double-leaf timber glazed doors.

Appraisal

A pleasing house retaining its overall character and form. It is one of a terrace whose scale, roof lines and continuous render shopfronts with shared pilasters provide rhythmical interest along the streetscape and increase the overall heritage value of Bantry town.