O'Leary

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, built c.1870, having shopfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls with timber panelling to dormers. Square-headed openings with four-over-four timber sliding sash windows and rendered sills and surrounds. Square-headed openings having timber casement windows to dormers. Render shopfront comprising pilasters with recessed panels supporting moulded capitals with quatrefoil motif and recent timber fascia board. Square-headed opening with twin camber-headed openings with timber fixed pane display windows. Recessed square-headed door opening with timber glazed door.

Appraisal

A pleasing house retaining its overall character and form in features such as dormers, render detailing and timber sliding sash windows. It is one of a terrace whose scale, roof lines and continuous render shopfronts with shared pilasters contribute a balanced rhythm and coherence to the streetscape.