Vickery's Hotel

Coaching inn

Hotel

Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Terraced ten-bay three-storey former coaching inn, built c.1820, having integral carriage arch to west ground floor bays, shopfronts to ground floor central and east bays and canted oriel windows to upper floors of fifth bay (from east). Later in use as hotel, now in use as commercial outlets and guest house. Pitched slate roof with render parapet, rendered and red brick chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Render pediment to canted oriel windows. Painted rendered walls with fluted render pilasters grouping bays at uneven intervals. Square-headed openings with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows, rendered sill courses and moulded render surrounds. Square-headed openings with timber casement windows to canted oriels. Ground floor delineated by series of render pilasters with moulded capitals supporting continuous entablature and containing entrance to upper floors and shopfronts between pilasters. Shopfront to east five bays having square-headed aluminium fixed pane display window and door. Shopfront to west having square-headed timber fixed pane display window and timber glazed door. Square-headed opening below oriel windows, giving access to upper floors and having double-leaf timber glazed doors.

Appraisal

A prominently sited building in Bantry town, this former coaching inn demonstrates phased alteration of use and a later render decorative shopfront scheme which adds interest to the streetscape. The pedimented canted oriel windows, combined with the retention of sliding sash windows distinguishes the façade and allows the building to make a positive contribution to both the townscape and the architectural heritage of Bantry.