--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1900, having shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rooflights, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with rendered sills and uPVC windows. Render shopfront comprising fluted pilasters supporting capitals and fascia board, having square-headed timber fixed pane display window with canted pane to recessed square-headed door opening with timber glazed door and overlight. Square-headed door opening to west of shopfront, giving access to upper floors, having timber panelled door with timber framed overlight and sidelights.

Appraisal

An integral element in the streetscape, this building retains its character and form in a well executed render shopfront. The siting of this building adheres to the street pattern visible in Bantry since the early nineteenth century.