--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached three-bay two-storey houses, built c.1820. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with raised render quoins and plinth. Square-headed openings having one-over-one timber sliding sash windows with rendered stone sills and raised render block-and-start surrounds. Square-headed door opening having timber panelled door, overlight, concrete step, rendered recessed reveal and block-and-start surround. Some opening fittings replaced.

Appraisal

An ornate pair which adds character to the streetscape. The well-proportioned composition is enhanced by the retention of decorative surrounds and timber sliding sash windows. The pair makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.