--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1880, with disused shopfront to ground floor. Pitched roof with moulded render parapet and rendered chimneystack. Painted smooth rendered walls. Square-headed openings with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills. Shopfront comprising timber fascia board over square-headed openings with timber fixed pane display window and square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and overlight.

Appraisal

The pleasing character of this building is revealed in its simple unadorned timber features, such as sliding sash windows and shopfront, presented below a robustly moulded parapet. The refined proportions of the façade contribute positively to the streetscape.