Post office

--/--/--

Description

Terrace five-bay three-storey post office, built c.1880, with four-bay three-storey block having cranked bay to south-east. Pitched artificial slate roofs with cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with moulded brick sill courses and painted brick quoins to first and second floor (north elevation). Raised rendered lettering and plaque to ground floor (north elevation). Camber-headed openings to north elevation ground floor having one-over-one timber sliding sash windows with painted concrete sills, raised render surrounds and cast-iron window guards. Round-headed openings to north elevation first floor having one-over-one timber sliding sash windows, moulded brick surrounds and raised keystones. Camber-headed openings to north elevation second floor and to north-east elevation having one-over-one (north and north-east ground floor) and margined one-over-one (north-east) timber sliding sash windows with painted stone and concrete sills, chamfered and roll moulded brick surrounds and raised keystones. Square-headed openings to rear elevation (south) having one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and timber fixed pane windows with concrete sills and cast-iron window guards. Round-headed opening to rear with one-over-one timber sliding sash window, concrete sill and cast-iron window guard. Camber-headed door openings having timber panelled doors with brass fixings, overlights and raised render surrounds. Square-headed opening to rear elevation first floor (south) with recent timber glazed door and steel flight of steps. Rendered boundary wall to rear with concrete coping and timber battened gate.

Appraisal

This prominently sited and imposing structure is a notable addition to the streetscape. The varieties of design evident in the window openings enliven the façade, while the attention to detail, seen in the quoins, brick detailing and sill courses further enhances its character. Serving as a post office for the town and its hinterland, it continues to play an important role in the local social fabric.