--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house with canted bays, built c.1830. Recent flat roof extension (south-west). Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Flat roofs to canted bays with moulded architrave. Painted rendered walls with raised render plinth. Decorative render panels to canted bays. Square-headed openings with moulded render architraves, concrete sills and uPVC windows. Square-headed openings to canted bays with rendered sills and uPVC windows. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door, overlights, side lights, timber side panels and raised render surround comprising panelled pilasters and archivolt. Wrought-iron enclosing railing to north-east with rendered piers and wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

This prominently sited striking house forms part of a fine terrace of houses and retains its early character and form, making a positive contribution to the streetscape. Its character is enhanced by the retention of features such as the canted bay, crenulated parapet and sill guards. The scale and composition of this house sets it apart within a terrace which mainly comprises two- and three-bay houses.