--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with canted bay, built c.1830. Recent extensions and to rear (south-west). Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Flat roof to canted bay with crenulated parapet having decorated panels to merlons. Painted rendered walls with raised render plinth. Decorative architrave and panels to canted bay. Square-headed openings with concrete sills, moulded render architraves and uPVC windows. Square-headed openings with rendered sills and uPVC windows to canted-bay. Round-headed door opening with shared raised render surround (north-west) comprising panelled pilasters and archivolt, having replacement timber panelled door with overlight and tooled limestone step. Wrought-iron enclosing railing to north-east having rendered gate piers and wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

This prominently sited striking house forms part of a fine terrace of houses and retains its early character and form, making a positive contribution to the streetscape. Its character is enhanced by the retention of features such as the canted bay, crenulated parapet and sill guards.