--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house with canted bay, built c.1830. Pitched roof having rendered chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Flat roof to canted bay with moulded red brick cornice. Rendered walls. Rendered red brick sill course and stall riser to canted bay. Square-headed openings having concrete sills with replacement aluminium windows. Decorative cast-iron sill guards and moulded render keystones to first floor. Square-headed openings to canted bay with replacement uPVC windows, red brick surrounds and arches with sandstone keystones. Square-headed door opening having moulded render keystone and replacement timber panelled door with overlight. Wrought-iron enclosing fence to north-east with rendered gate piers and wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

This imposing house forms part of a fine terrace of houses and retains its early form and features. Its character is enhanced by the survival of historic fabric such as decorative cast-iron sill guards and the red brick canted bay.