--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with shared rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted lined-and-ruled rendered walls with sill course. Segmental-headed openings throughout having one-over-one timber sliding sash windows with painted stone sills (second floor). Recent render shopfront comprising fluted pilasters supporting fascia board with fluted detail to edge, uPVC name plate and square-headed openings with timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening with overlight and timber glazed door.

Appraisal

Built as part of an attractive terrace, this house maintains its overall character and form in spite of some alterations. The retention of a decorative render shopfront and timber sliding sash windows adds interest to the façade. Together with its neighbours, this building contributes significantly to the streetscape of Bantry town.