--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1840. Pitched slate roof with shared rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Segmental-headed openings with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills. Square-headed opening to ground floor with timber casement window and painted rendered sill. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door, timber framed sidelights and overlight.

Appraisal

Built as part of an attractive terrace, this house maintains its early character and form. The retention of early features such as sliding sash windows adds interest to the façade. Together with its neighbours, this building contributes significantly to the streetscape of Bantry town.