--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace L-plan four-bay three-storey house, built c.1860, having canted corner bay and shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered parapet, chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods and painted moulded red brick and render eaves course. Painted rendered walls with painted moulded red brick sill courses and string course following window surrounds to second floor. Segmental-headed openings having painted red brick block-and-start surrounds. Projecting painted moulded brick cornice to outer bays of first floor and moulded render pediment on scroll brackets to central bay. Openings with timber fixed pane window to ground floor and uPVC windows elsewhere. Square-headed openings to canted corner bay with painted red brick block-and-start surrounds and uPVC windows. Segmental-headed opening to east elevation with one-over-one timber sliding sash window, rendered sill and wrought-iron window guard. Segmental-headed window openings to east elevation with replacement uPVC windows. Carved timber shopfront comprising pilasters with capitals supporting scroll brackets, fascia board and dentilated cornice. Square-headed opening with timber fixed pane display windows arranged as paired round-headed openings with glazed spandrels. Square-headed door opening to canted corner bay giving access to ground floor having double-leaf timber panelled doors, overlight and render door case comprising engaged fluted columns supporting scroll bracket capitals and moulded render cornice. Segmental-headed door opening to north-east elevation giving access to upper floors and having timber glazed door, overlight and painted moulded red brick block-and-start surround. Square-headed door opening to south-east elevation giving access to ground floor and having timber glazed door and overlight with render door case comprising engaged fluted columns supporting moulded cornice.

Appraisal

A pleasing composition within the Bantry streetscape that retains elaborately carved timber with render and brick detailing which greatly enliven the façade. One of a pair, whose scale and proportions form a distinctive edge along the south boundary of Wolfe Tone Square.