Post office

Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Terraced L-plan three-bay two-storey house over basement, built c.1820, with later shopfront inserted to ground floor, now in use as guest house. Extended in two stages to rear (south elevation). Pitched slate roofs, rendered chimneystacks, corbelled eaves course, recent roof lights and replacement metal rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with render quoins, raised window surrounds and plat band at sill level first floor. Square-headed openings with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows with rendered sill. Render shopfront comprising pilasters with twin consoles flanking openings and supporting fascia and dentillated cornice. Central square-headed opening with replacement timber glazed door, flanked by fixed timber display windows.

Appraisal

This building provides an aesthetically pleasing focal point for the streetscape. The fine shopfront is a notable feature and contrasts with the replacement pastiche shopfronts found else where in the town.