--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, built c.1860, having recent extensions to end gable (south) and rear (east). Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, weathervane, recent dormers and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with sill string course at sill level first floor. Square-headed openings with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills, retaining shutters to interior. Timber panelled door with sidelights and overlight, surrounded by segmental pediment supported by fluted pilasters with moulded corbels.

Appraisal

The location at the end of one of two main terraces that makes up the heart of the village makes this one of the defining buildings in the area. The retention decorative features such as the segmental pediment, consoles and fluted pilasters mark it out in the streetscape. The survival of original joinery, including interior shutters and sash windows, contributes to its character.