--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1910, having integral carriage arch and shopfront to front (east) elevation. Now in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystacks. Rendered walls having render plinth course. Square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Shopfront comprising scrolled render console having recessed panel and pediment motif, timber fascia and render cornice. Square-headed display windows with render impost courses. Square-headed opening having overlight and timber panelled door. Square-headed carriage arch to south end-bay.

Appraisal

Built as a pair, this house makes a notable contribution to the streetscape. The moulded shopfront runs the length of the two buildings, forming a unified decorative scheme. The elongated ground floor openings create a notable early twentieth century character. It retains original features including the sash windows and slate roof.