--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey with dormer attic former house, built c. 1810, now in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls having render plinth course. Square-headed openings with render surrounds, replacement uPVC windows and concrete sills. Round-headed tripartite opening to ground floor having render hood moulding, engaged columns and fixed windows. Round-headed opening with render hood moulding having ornate stops and overlight and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This elegant house, built as part of a terrace, retains its original form, which is enhanced by the retention of salient features such as the slate roof. The door and ground floor windows are particularly notable for their well-executed render surrounds, which add artistic interest to the façade.