Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Saint Mary's Catholic Church

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted double-height Catholic church, built 1896. Comprising side aisles having alternating recessed bays, porch to east and transept to west elevation. Projecting chancel to rear (south) elevation. Square-plan three-stage tower to front (north) elevation, west end-bay and octagonal two-stage tower to front, east end-bay. Gable-fronted three-bay single-storey sacristy to east elevation. Pitched slate roof with limestone copings having cross finials and bracketed eaves course. Single-pitched slate roofs to side aisles. Limestone spire having pinnacles and crockets to apex to square-plan tower. Limestone spire with wrought-iron finial to octagonal tower. Snecked limestone walls having plinth course and buttresses to square-plan tower, east corner front elevation, transept and chancel. Limestone plaques to front elevation and transept, north elevation. Statue to front having carved limestone plinth and canopy. Multifoil stained glass oculi to clerestory having flanking pilasters. Triple lancet stained glass windows to side aisles. Multifoil stained glass rose window to front. Pointed arch openings to front having limestone label mouldings and sexfoil oculi over double trefoil-headed lancet stained glass windows. Pointed arch openings to tower, first stage, and side aisle, front elevation having limestone hood moulding, oculi with trefoil motif over double trefoil-headed lancet stained glass windows. Pointed arch opening to chancel having limestone hood moulding, multifoil oculi over inset lancet stained glass windows. Lancet stained glass windows to transept. Arrow slit stained glass windows to second stage. Double lancet openings to tower, third stage, having limestone surrounds and timber fittings. Pointed arch opening to front with limestone hood moulding, chamfered surround and timber battened double-leaf doors with wrought-iron strap hinges. Limestone steps to entrance. Pointed arch opening to tower, west elevation, having limestone hood moulding, chamfered surround and timber battened double-leaf doors with wrought-iron strap hinges. Limestone steps to entrance. Pointed arch opening to porch, east elevation, having limestone hood moulding, chamfered surround and timber battened double-leaf doors with wrought-iron strap hinges. Limestone steps to entrance. Sacristy comprising hipped and pitched slate roof with limestone chimneystack, bracketed eaves course and cast-iron ridge crestings. Snecked limestone walls. Lancet quarry glazed window having limestone block-and-start surround. Oculus with inset quarry glazed sexfoil and limestone surround. Double lancet quarry glazed windows with limestone voussoirs to rear. Square-headed openings to east elevation having limestone block-and-start surrounds and stained glass quarry glazed windows. Timber scissors truss roof to interior. Pointed arch arcade having marble columns with limestone capitals and plinths. Gallery to north having render balustrades with marble engaged columns. Mosaics to altar and side chapel walls. Graveyard to south and west.

Appraisal

Set within its own grounds, this substantial church, designed by George Ashlin, presents a well-proportioned, handsomely decorated façade. It incorporated a favoured motif of his, the spire set between octagonal pinnacles. The stained glass windows and timber doors enlivened by strap hinges compliment the dressed limestone elevations. The interior retains many interesting features including the timber ceiling, marble piers with limestone capitals and mosaic walls. Prominently sited the church forms a local landmark in the area.