--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1800. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having render surrounds, sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed opening with render surround and overlight and timber panelled door. Single-bay single-storey outbuilding to west having pitched corrugated-iron roof. Rubble limestone walls. Rubble limestone walls to west. Pair of square-profile rendered piers to north with single-leaf cast-iron gate and rendered walls having limestone copings with cast-iron railings to north.

Appraisal

Attractive, modest house of balanced proportions that forms part of a larger composition with the outbuilding to south. The sash windows and slate roof distinguish the house in the streetscape.