Miller's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey manager's house, built c. 1780, having single-bay single-storey lean-to to east elevation. Now in disuse. Hipped slate roof with render eaves course. Roughcast rendered walls. Camber-headed openings having brick block-and-start surrounds, limestone sills and replacement casement windows. Round-headed opening with limestone Gibbsian surround and overlight and timber panelled door. Camber-headed opening to east end-bay having block-and-start surround and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This former miller's house forms part of an interesting group of structures. It is typical of middle-sized houses of this era with hipped slate roof and a regular, symmetrical façade. The subtly diminishing windows emphasises the vertical thrust of the building which counteracts the horizontal of the roofline. The house retains its original form and structure including tooled limestone Gibbsian surround to entrance.