--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1830, with timber shopfront to ground floor. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings to first floor having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and painted sills. Square-headed opening to ground floor having replacement uPVC window. Shopfront comprising pilasters, fascia and cornice. Square-headed mullioned display window with flanking pilaster. Square-headed opening having overlight and half-glazed timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Built as a pair, this house retains much of its original form, which is enlivened by the simple shopfront. Shopfronts such as this are becoming increasingly rare in Ireland.