--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey dormer attic former house, built c. 1860, with render shopfront. Now in use as a public house. Pitched slate roof with brick and rendered chimneystacks and timber bargeboards to dormers. Roughcast rendered walls, render quoins and moulded render opening surrounds to first floor, rusticated walls to ground floor. Square-headed openings having timber casement windows throughout. Shopfront comprising Doric-style pilasters, flat consoles and cornice. Square-headed display window. Square-headed opening with half-glazed timber panelled double-leaf doors.

Appraisal

Built as part of a terrace of four, this former house retains much of its original form and salient materials including slate roof, carved bargeboards and render detail. The shopfront enhances the façade.