--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey with dormer attic former house, built c. 1860, with render shopfront to ground floor. Now in use as a public house. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystacks and timber bargeboards to dormers. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed openings to dormers and first floor, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising pilasters, flat consoles and cornice. Square-headed display window. Square-headed opening with overlight and timber panelled double-leaf doors.

Appraisal

Built as part of a terrace of four, this former house, retains much of its original form and salient materials including slate roof, carved bargeboards and sash windows. The render shopfront enhances the façade.