--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house and former shop, built c. 1860, having timber shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having shouldered render surrounds, painted sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Cast-iron sill guard to first floor window. Shopfront comprising pilasters, fascia and cornice. Square-headed display opening with replacement uPVC window, having cast-iron sill guard. Square-headed opening with overlight and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Modest scale house, distinguished by its timber shopfront, which is typical of nineteenth century shopfronts found in Irish towns and villages. Its simple form is enhanced by the survival of historic fabric including the cast-iron sill guards, timber sliding sash windows, render details and timber panelled door.