Market house

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey former market house, built c. 1780, having render shopfront to front (west) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls having render quoins. Square-headed openings to first floor with moulded render surrounds and replacement one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising pilasters with ornate consoles, fascia and moulded cornice. Segmental-headed openings having moulded render surround and keystones and replacement timber fittings to ground floor.

Appraisal

The symmetrical form of this building is enhanced by the well-designed ground floor composition. The render details are well-executed and add decorative interest to the façade. The building presents a unified and strong façade which makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. Its two-storey form and formerly arcaded ground floor are typical features of market houses throughout Ireland.