Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Prison/jail

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey former bridewell, built c. 1830, having single-bay single-storey extension to north. Pitched slate roof with limestone chimneystack. Ashlar limestone walls. Square-headed openings over four-over-four pane timber sliding sash windows with limestone sills. Square-headed openings having timber louvered doors. Square-profile ashlar limestone piers to south with carved caps and single-leaf cast-iron gate. Dressed limestone boundary walls having limestone cappings.

Appraisal

Solidly built, well-designed former bridewell retaining its original form. Once associated with the courthouse, the pair form an interesting reminder of the local judicial system which operated throughout Ireland in the nineteenth century.