Midleton District Home originally Midleton Union Workhouse

Workhouse

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay two-storey workhouse building, built c. 1840, now in use as outbuilding. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and rendered chimneystack. Painted rubble coursed stone walls. Square-headed openings to first floor having bipartite three-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows with limestone sills. Square-headed openings to ground floor with replacement cast-iron casement windows and painted sills. Square-headed opening to west elevation, first floor having four-over-four pane timber sliding sash window with painted stone sill. Square-headed opening to west elevation, ground floor with ornate render pedimented surround, painted sill with consoles and replacement cast-iron casement windows. Square-headed opening with timber battened door. Square-profile ashlar limestone piers to north having carved caps, plinth and double-leaf cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

This building is notable for its high quality design, which is repeated throughout the workhouse complex. It retains its original form, which is enhanced by salient features such as the sash windows, ornate render surround and limestone sills.