Our Lady of Lourdes Hospital

Workhouse

Hospital/infirmary

--/--/--

Description

Detached fourteen-bay two-storey with dormer attic former workhouse, built c. 1840. Comprising paired single-bay three-storey gabled end-bays to north and south elevations and recent extension to front (west) elevation. Pitched artificial slate roofs. Dressed limestone walls with plinth course. Square-headed openings having replacement uPVC windows and limestone sills. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC doors.

Appraisal

This workhouse serves as a physical reminder of the work of the Poor Law Unions in housing and caring for the impoverished of Ireland in the nineteenth century. Following the Poor Relief (Ireland) Act in 1838, many workhouses, including this one, were built to the designs of the Poor Law Commission architect, George Wilkinson. Set on a seven acre site donated by Viscount Midleton, it was designed to accommodate eight hundred. It was built quickly in 1840-41 at a cost of £6,853 plus £1,347 for fittings.