Midleton District Home originally Midleton Union Workhouse

Workhouse

--/--/--

Description

Attached seven-bay single-storey chapel, formerly part of workhouse, built c. 1840, altered to accommodate use as chapel, c. 1930. Gabled porches to front (south) elevation and rear (north) elevation. Open work bellcote to roof. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and render copings to east. Pitched slate roof to porch having timber bargeboards and cross finial. Snecked limestone walls. Square-headed openings having two-over-two pane timber sliding margin sash stained windows with coloured glass to margins, limestone sills and voussoirs. Square-headed opening having render surround and replacement uPVC door. Round-headed opening to porch having replacement overlight and uPVC door.

Appraisal

Formerly part of the workhouse complex, this chapel was created through the alteration of a section of the existing building. The altered window openings and porch additions date from the time of its conversion to use as part of a convent complex. It forms a part of a notable group with the surviving related buildings to the north, south and west.