Midleton District Home originally Midleton Union Workhouse

Workhouse administration block

Convent/nunnery

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey former workhouse master's house, built c. 1840, having gabled single-bay three-storey projecting block to north with two-storey bay window and lean-to to front (west) elevation. Extensions to rear. Later used as convent, now in disuse. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks. Snecked limestone walls with rendered walls to bay window and north end-bay front elevation. Square-headed openings to front elevation having limestone voussoirs, sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Camber-headed openings to rendered bay and bay window with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and limestone sills. Those to bay window ground floor having wrought-iron sill guards. Paired square-headed openings to gabled block, second floor having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and shared limestone sill. Square-headed opening to gabled block, north elevation having brick block-and-start surrounds, one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and limestone sills. Square-headed opening to lean-to with timber battened door. Crenellated pointed arch limestone carriage arch to south having double-leaf cast-iron gates. Pair of square-profile tooled limestone piers to west having crenellated caps, carved plinths and double-leaf acanthus-headed cast-iron gates. Roughly dressed limestone boundary walls to site having square-headed openings with single-leaf cast-iron gates to south and east.

Appraisal

The asymmetric form of this building is typical of late nineteenth century architecture. The differing use of materials such as render and limestone, the varied profile and robust detailing ensure this composition makes a strong impact on the streetscape. It forms part of a group of related structures with the former workhouse to the south.