--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house and former shop, built c. 1830, now in use as house. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls having render quoins. Square-headed openings to first floor having moulded render surrounds, sills consoles and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Render shopfront comprising moulded cornice, scrolled consoles, raised lettering and Doric-style pilasters having recessed panels. Square-headed fixed display windows. Centrally placed square-headed opening with overlight and half-glazed timber panelled door with flanking Doric-style pilasters having recessed panels.

Appraisal

Modest house retaining its original form and ornate render detailing such as the window surrounds and quoins. It is distinguished by its decorative render tripartite shopfront, which adds further interest to the façade. The building presents a unified front which makes a strong and positive contribution to the streetscape.