--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey over basement house, built 1870, having projecting gabled entrance and end bay to front (west) elevation. Gabled end bay to south elevation with full-height canted bay, recessed single-bay two-storey over basement addition to east elevation. Pitched slate roof having cast-iron crestings, rendered chimneystacks and painted timber bargeboards with trefoil and quatrefoil motifs. Rendered walls with render plinth course. Square-headed openings to recessed-bay, front elevation having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, painted stone sills to ground floor and render continuous sill course to first floor. Shouldered openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, having painted stone sills and continuous hood moulding course to ground floor windows, and continuous sill course to first floor. Shouldered openings to basement with replacement uPVC windows. Pointed arch opening having chamfered surround, overlights over timber panelled door, and flanking sidelights with panelled risers. Flight of limestone steps to entrance having painted balustrades and square-profile rendered piers. Pair of square-profile brick piers with limestone platband, caps and plinths. Rubble limestone boundary walls having render copings.

Appraisal

One of a pair of substantial houses occupying the Rushbrooke area of Cobh named after Frederica Harriet Rushbrooke (1819-82). The houses characterise the nineteenth-century penchant for Tudor Revival architecture and feature multi-gabled rooflines with decorative timber work dressings. The polygonal bay windows give panoramic views overlooking Cork Harbour with Haulbowline Island and Spike Island in the foreground. The houses are prominently sited and make a striking visual statement in Lower Road.