--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey with dormer attic house, built c. 1870. Gabled end bay and porch to front (west) elevation and gabled end bay with bay window to south elevation. Three-bay single-storey extension to north elevation. Pitched and half-hipped slate roofs with timber bargeboards, finials and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls having render cornice to porch and bay window. Square-headed openings to gables, second storey having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash margin windows. Square-headed openings to first floor and gabled end bay, ground floor front elevation having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed openings to ground floor and bay windows having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Blind pointed arch opening to porch, south elevation. Pointed arch opening to porch having overlight, timber panelled door and limestone threshold. Pair of chamfered square-profile limestone piers with carved caps and double-leaf cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

Substantial house, built as a pair, displaying characteristic features of Victorian Tudor Revival domestic architecture including gables, canted bays and ornate bargeboards. The house is enhanced by the retention of its sash windows and limestone threshold.