--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey with dormer attic house, built c. 1885, having bay window to front (south) elevation and single-bay single-storey extension to rear (north). Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, cast-iron ridge crestings and timber bargeboards. Rendered walls. Round-headed opening to east gable, first floor, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window. Round-headed opening to dormer window having casement window. Concrete sills throughout. Square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows throughout. Those to first floor having continuous painted sill course. Square-headed openings with bipartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to bay window. Square-headed opening to rear having cast-iron sill guard. Round-headed opening to rear having margin one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window with coloured glass to margins. Round-headed opening to east gable having overlight and timber panelled door. Flight of rendered access steps to rear. Pair of square-profile rendered piers to north having single-leaf cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

Built as a pair, this fine house retains its original form and notable materials such as the slate roof, sash windows and ornate round-headed window to rear. The cast-iron sill guard is an interesting original feature which is only retained by this house.