Cunard Steamship Company

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey former office, built c. 1890. Comprising shallow gable-fronted breakfront with flanking gable-fronted bays. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks and ridge crestings. Brick walls having painted plinth course, terracotta floral panels and limestone copings with finials to flanking bays. Elliptical-headed openings having brick voussoirs, replacement uPVC windows and limestone continuous sill course. Elliptical-headed opening to east end-bay, now blocked up. Elliptical-headed opening having brick voussoirs and overlight and half-glazed timber panelled double-leaf doors.

Appraisal

Striking composition in the late Victorian or early Edwardian style with rosette-detailed terracotta work and gables finishing in cool-grey limestone finials contributing to its architectural interest. This was the office of the Cunard Steamship Company (established 1840) and occupied a site known as Fitzpatrick's Quay with a wharf known as Cunard Line Wharf.