--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay three-storey with dormer attic former house, built c. 1860, now in use as a shop. Dormer windows visible to roof. Rendered parapet to roofline having render cornice. Rendered walls. Camber-headed openings to second floor having render surrounds and continuous sill course, some with one-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows, some having one-over-one pane. Square-headed openings to first floor with render surrounds and cornice over one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Recent timber shopfront to ground floor incorporating former integral carriage arch.

Appraisal

Despite recent renovation to the ground floor, this building retains its original form, which is enlivened by the diminishing windows with ornate render surrounds. The structure is distinguished in the terrace by its substantial size and the retention of salient features including timber sash windows.