--/--/--

Description

Former pair of two-bay three-storey with gabled dormer attic former houses, built c. 1860, now in use as commercial premises. Pitched artificial slate roof and rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls, with chamfered reveals to first and second floor openings, render detail to gablets, and continuous sill course to second floor. Pointed arch window openings to attic level. Square-headed window openings to second floor having render continuous sill course. Square-headed shouldered window openings to first floor with chamfered corners. Replacement uPVC windows throughout. Recent timber shopfronts to ground floor.

Appraisal

Substantial building which forms part of a fine terrace on the seafront. The window detailing contributes much to its character. The subtle render detail articulates the building.