--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey with dormer attic house, built c. 1860, with shopfront to front (south) elevation. Mansard slate roof with render copings, eaves course, rendered chimneystack and dormer window. Rendered walls having ornate render cornice and consoles. Square-headed openings having replacement uPVC windows throughout. Square-headed window openings to upper floors having render surrounds. Continuous sill course to second floor. Timber shopfront comprising pilasters with ornate consoles supporting cornice and fascia. Square-headed display window. Square-headed opening having replacement door.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining house, this pair forms part of a well designed terrace. The mansard roof, unusual in Ireland, is a characteristic feature of the imposing mid nineteenth century terraces in Cobh. The render detail articulates the façade. The fine shopfront adds artistic interest and is an example of the high quality design and skill employed by craftsmen in the nineteenth century.