--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey with dormer attic former house, built c. 1860, with shopfront to front (south) elevation. Currently undergoing renovation. Remains of mansard roof with render copings, eaves course and rendered chimneystacks. Timber bargeboards and finials to dormer windows. Rendered walls. Replacement uPVC windows throughout. Square-headed openings to dormer windows. Camber-headed window openings to second floor with render surrounds and continuous sill course. Camber-headed window openings to first floor having render surrounds. Shopfront obscured by current building works.

Appraisal

Despite recent renovation, this building retains its original form and incorporates a variety of distinctive features, including dormer windows and render detailing, which significantly enhance the architectural value of the composition.