--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey with dormer attic former house, built c. 1860, now in use as a shop. Mansard slate roof with render copings and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls having ornate render cornice and consoles. Replacement uPVC windows throughout. Square-headed openings to dormer windows. Square-headed window openings to second floor having render surrounds and continuous sill course. Square-headed window openings to first floor having render surrounds. Recent timber shopfronts.

Appraisal

Striking former house, which displays features that are characteristic of the imposing mid nineteenth-century terraces in Cobh, such as the mansard roof and dormer windows. It is further distinguished by the ornate render detailing which contributes to the architectural quality of the structure.