Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey with dormer attic former house, built c. 1860, with recent timber shopfront to front (south) elevation. Later used as shop, now in use as a bank. Mansard artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, terracotta ridge crestings, timer bargeboards and finials to dormer windows. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings to second floor with render surrounds, continuous sill course and replacement uPVC windows throughout. Square-headed openings to first floor having render surrounds and floating render cornices. Recent timber shopfront having cornice, consoles and fascia. Square-headed display windows. Square-headed opening having overlight and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Striking former house, which displays features that are characteristic of the imposing mid nineteenth-century terraces in Cobh, such as the mansard roof and dormer windows. It is further distinguished by the ornate render detailing, which contributes to the architectural quality and character of the structure.