--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay three-storey with attic former house, built c. 1860, with timber shopfront to front (south) elevation. Now in use as a shop. Mansard artificial slate roof with roof lights, render copings and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls having cast-iron ties. Square-headed openings to second floor with render continuous sill course and timber casement windows. Square-headed openings to first floor having render surrounds and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront having cornice, consoles and fascia. Square-headed display windows. Square-headed openings having overlights over timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

Appealing, well proportioned house, which retains much of its original form and massing. The terrace is representative of the development of Cobh in the mid nineteenth century.