--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey with dormer attic former house, built c. 1860, with timber shopfront to front (west) elevation. Now in use as shop. Mansard artificial slate roof having render eaves course, gabled dormer and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls having render pediment to dormer window. Square-headed openings having render surrounds, continuous sill course and replacement uPVC windows throughout. Square-headed window openings to first floor having render floating cornices, render surrounds and continuous sill course. Timber shopfront comprising pilasters with console brackets, cornice and fascia and pilasters. Square-headed display window. Square-headed opening with overlights over timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Distinguished in the streetscape by its tall and narrow form, this building is notable for its ornate render details which enliven the façade. The mansard roof, an uncommon feature throughout Ireland, is a characteristic feature of some of the imposing terraces in Cobh.