--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey with dormer attic former house, built c. 1860, with timber shopfront to front (east) elevation. Historically also in use as shop. Currently undergoing restoration. Mansard slate roof having render copings, eaves course and rendered chimneystack. Render copings and cast-iron finial to gabled dormer. Rendered walls having render plaque with floral motif to gabled dormer. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows throughout. Camber-headed openings to gabled dormer with chamfered surround. Square-headed window openings to second floor having render surrounds and continuous sill course. Square-headed window openings to first floor having render floating cornices, render surrounds and continuous sill course. Timber shopfront having cornice with ornate consoles and fascia. Square-headed display window having flanking square-headed overlights over timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

Substantial former house of typical mid nineteenth-century eclectic appearance, incorporating a range of distinctive features, which enhance the architectural value of the composition, together with fine detailing in render, which contributes to the artistic design quality and character of the structure. The fine shopfront is a well-executed addition to the streetscape.