--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace corner-sited three-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, built c. 1860, with render shopfront to front (east) elevation. Now in use as a shop. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks and timber bargeboards to gabled dormer windows. Rendered walls with cast-iron plaque. Square-headed openings to dormer attic having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed openings having render continuous hood mouldings, sill courses and replacement uPVC windows. Render shopfront comprising render cornice and fascia. Square-headed display windows with cast-iron sill guards and flanking Doric-style pilasters. Shouldered square-headed openings having overlights over half-glazed timber panelled double-leaf doors. Limestone thresholds to entrances.

Appraisal

Substantial former house of characteristic mid nineteenth-century eclectic appearance, incorporating a variety of distinctive features, which enhance the architectural value of the composition, together with fine detailing in render, which contributes to the artistic design quality and character of the piece.