--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay four-storey house, built c. 1855, with timber shopfront to front (south) elevation. Now in use as a shop. Rendered parapet wall with heavy cornice to roofline and rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls having cast-iron ties. Square-headed openings having render surrounds and replacement uPVC windows. Those to first floor having render pediments and consoles. Timber shopfront comprising pilasters having recessed panels with consoles having fish scale patterns, cornice and fascia. Square-headed display windows flanking recessed square-headed opening with overlight and half-glazed timber panelled door. Geometric tiling to threshold. Square-headed opening having overlight and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Forming the terminus of the terrace, this attractive former house displays similar proportions, fenestration rhythm and decorative render details to those of the adjacent buildings and therefore make a positive contribution to the streetscape. The early twentieth century shopfront is particularly well preserved and presented.