Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1855, recent timber shopfront to front (east) elevation. Now in use as public house. Pitched slate roof with render cornice and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with cast-iron ties. Square-headed openings having replacement uPVC windows and render surrounds. Those to first floor having render pediment and consoles. Recent timber shopfront with square-headed display window. Square-headed opening having overlight and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Imposing former house, built as part of a terrace, retaining its original form and massing, which enhances the character of the site. The terrace is representative of the development of Cobh in the mid nineteenth century.