--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1855, with recent timber shopfront to front (east) elevation. Now in use as a public house. Pitched slate roof with render cornice and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with cast-iron ties. Square-headed openings having render surrounds and replacement uPVC windows. Those to first floor having render pediments and consoles. Recent timber shopfront with square-headed display window. Square-headed opening having overlight and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Imposing former house, built as part of a terrace, retaining its original form and massing, which enhances the character of the site. The terrace is representative of the development of Cobh in the mid nineteenth century.