Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1855, with recent timber shopfront to front (east) elevation. Now in use as a restaurant. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and rendered parapet having heavy render cornice. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed openings having render surrounds and replacement uPVC windows. Those to first with render pediments and consoles. Recent timber shopfront having timber fascia, consoles and cornice. Square-headed display windows with flanking square-headed door openings having overlights.

Appraisal

Part of a terrace, this building retains its original form to the upper floors, including diminishing windows. The elegant proportions are in keeping with the composition of the terrace. The rendered dressings to the openings add artistic interest to the façade.