Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced curved three-bay four-storey house, built c. 1855, with timber shopfront to front (east) elevation. Now in disuse. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and rendered parapet having heavy render cornice. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed openings having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with rendered surrounds. Those to first floor having render pediments and consoles. Timber shopfront comprising cornice with roll mouldings, fascia and ornate consoles having floral motifs. Large square-headed display windows flanking recessed square-headed door opening now blocked up. Square-headed door opening, now blocked up, having overlight.

Appraisal

Built as part of a terrace, this former house is an attractive composition of balanced proportions. The house retains its original form, together with important early salient features and materials. The shopfront comprises a balanced, symmetrical scheme that compliments the appearance of the entire composition.